Sunday, July 29, 2007

Monochrome.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"Superhero"


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"Slut"
(additional noise kinda obvious, grr)


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"Mooo"

Monday, July 23, 2007

Transform and Roll Out!

Don't worry, this isn't one of those damn blogs that's gonna give you a review.

Stesh's busy helping Gayle settle down and Nick's always playing dota. So a mezo-mezo amount of loneliness has got me to do a lot of thinkin'. And watching the movie "Magnolia"(i bet you have never come across a blog that's reviewing this movie, hah).

Coincidences, happen every damn day innit? An industrialist during the 1930's , Sir Edward William Godfrey, a gentleman and resident of Greenberry Hill returns home from work, kisses his wife, plays with his children and does some reading before bed. While leaving for work during the wee hours of the next morning, he is mugged by 3 street thugs named Stanley Barry, Joseph Green, and Daniel Hill.

Green. Barry. Hill.

Tom Cruise narrates the story during the opening credits, and the movie continues it's brilliance straight from there. A work of art by writer/director Paul Thomas Anderson.

Then there was a certain boy named Fazil who gave a ridiculously arrogant speech about how only MEN wears a tux during his senior prom as a task given by the prom committee since he was a nominee for the crown. It was so arrogant till it stirred a wave of hatred from Simon's 3 friends from Australia. Munfye, Josh and Suneil.


I have lunch or coffee with them almost every damn day.


Then there was this girl that I saw in Elia's party when I was in Form 2, she caught my eye because she has very straight hair and a nice smile. Then I saw her again 2 years later in Atria (saddest place in the world).


She turns out to be Munfye's cousin. She lives with him here in Melbourne.

And who can forget mr.5th PJ who introduced himself to me when I was a newly appointed troop leader, scared shitless whether I would somehow bring down my troop's name. He ends up being my buddy who I hang out with during XPDC Pangkor.


Now he's my roommate in 1804.


Oh, and Stesh used to think I was some kind of a playa' who dates 3 girls at a time. I think she used to hate me. So much that she was intimidated by me.


As of ten days ago, we're together for a year now.


Haha, I think my life is God's experiment in seeing how much can one's life evolve by using the same old pieces. I appreciate it nonetheless.



Okay, change of topic. Haven't been going out shooting lately, mostly because of the extreme workload. Shit's changed this semester, loads of analyzing and writing, few creative work. But I do have a new subject, Typography. I've always been fond of typography ever since I was interested in design. The ability of seeing letterforms not as readable symbols but recognisable visual elements that has enough creative potency to convey a message. Ascenders, descenders, baseline, ah.. It's a hybrid of technical formulae and creative, critical thinking. Anyway here's my first project.


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
It's a combination of 3 artworks.
Up to you to determine which.



Okay, to end this post. Here's a little visual feed.



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
My dad is cooler then yours.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
One of my favourite photos of all time.

Monday, July 16, 2007

Monday, July 09, 2007

The day she got all Emily Rose.

A few hours ago after Stesh went back, she called me saying "Baby! I think er.. Something's wrong with me." Then I drove her all the way to Royal Melbourne Hospital or Melbourne Royal Hospital cuz yea, like I said, Emily Fuckin' Rose.. Must be an allergic reaction or something. She's okay now,doc drugged her with some shit now she's normal.

No, mum she doesn't have a seizure.

Anyway, Gayle arrived a few hours ago, so she's with her now and I'm bored. So guess what I did!? (big suprise here)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"IPlayedwithmyFridge"

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"Aquapple"

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"CiggieMorgue"
Take notice of the green, green is meant to
be to convey death. Like The Green Mile.




Fuck. Gene. Nick. Cepat balik laaaa.

Tuesday, July 03, 2007

WPT @ Franklin.

Zillieman's Hand : Kd 8h

Flop : 3d 9s Ad

Raised $200

Called.

Turn : Kh

Raised : Raised $400

Called.

River : Ks

All in.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Haih.


Gene, Nicky, faster come back.. I rather get beaten by guys.


Anyway to my lil sis, I knew you could do it, so all those teases by me and abang really paid off eh? Hahaha, I'm so proud of you, even Stesh and Eugene are proud of you. It doesn't hurt when the whole Malaysia knows your sisters name. I told you, girl. We fuads are supernatural beings.

Hahaha.


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Heehee. Love this photo.