Sunday, February 26, 2006

Arlo.

Im bored. For the first time in 2 years i actually woke up at 9.30 on a Sunday. Something's wrong with me. Please help me.

Anyhoo, let's talk about Limkokwing chicks. Although Shaun miiight not agree with me, but the reason why i think Taylor's, HELP or Sunway only has a limited supply of chicks is because all of 'em went to Limkokwing, or maybe.. like Mr.Eugene said, Trinity College, Melbourne.

OKlar, call me an exagerator.. Maybe I am. But of course there's just be a slight probability that i might be going insane. On the other hand.. Maybe im fucking not. You see, i find most of the girls @ LUCT hot because they aren't just your average PetalingJaya-Jeans-and-a-Tight-T-shirt chicks. Many of you might not know this but i happen to like weird chicks. Peculiar chicks. Chicks that are out of the ordinary.

Kay girls, before you start calling all your friends and telling them not to speak to me anymore, tell them im single.

Seriously, where else can you find a Ayumi Hamasaki lookalike with a fiery red afro walking around your campus? Wearing a top hat. Even the middle-eastern chicks are hot as hell. One of 'em looked like an effking princess plus she was wearing this skin tight robe. I know it sounds funny lar but hell, it's just as good as she ain't wearing anything man.

I love LUCT.

Hmm, talking about chicks..

Image hosting by Photobucket
Hawt.

Image hosting by Photobucket
Haaawt.

Guess who they are?


They're DYMM's daughter's and nieces.


Didn't know Malaysian Royalty can be so.. sexy.


Saturday, February 25, 2006

Religions of the World (please don't burn my house)

TAOISM - Shit happens

HARE KRISHNA - Shit happens rama rama ding ding

HINDUISM - This shit happened before

ISLAM - If shit happens, it is the will of Allah

ZEN - What is the sound of shit happening?

BUDDHISM - When shit happens, is it really shit?

CONFUCIANISM - Confucius say, "Shit happens"

7th DAY ADVENTISM - Shit happens on Saturdays

PROTESTANTISM - Shit won't happen if I work hard

CATHOLICISM - If shit happens, I deserve it

JEHOVAH'S WITNESS - Knock, knock. "Shit happens".

UNITARIANISM - What is this shit?

MORMONISM - Shit happens again & again & again.

JUDAISM - Why does this shit always happen to me?

LIMKOKWINGNISM - Let's smoke this shit!

Copyrights coda.coza

Tuesday, February 21, 2006

Recruit Camp 2006

Yes, we're back in business, time for the legendary COH 2004/2005 to come back as scouters, helping out with the recruit camp, hehe. It's a great feeling lar, after a long retirement.. We got to see the boys(and girls) once again. Missed them a hell a lot ler, they're like my children!

I didn't stay long on the first night, but Sze Ming, Kin Ian and I were the only scouters on-duty for the second night onwards. Unlikely trio, but hell, we're a gawd-like trio. One doesn't know what he's doing half the time, one's (ONLY)good at treasury work and the other one is a super good looking ex-troop leader.. Hoho.

For once, Malam Kebudayaan was fun, they got to play games, and i also got to teach them some new stuff that i learned from rovering in other schools. Didn't take many pics though i have this one :


Image hosting by Photobucket
Jia Pin, Me and Joel.

After that, most of the other scouters left, then my bro, the camp chief had to leave too because he had an exam coming up. So, he left the gawd-like trio to supervise the camp. Nothing much happened that night, we played cards with the Form 4's and then the trio just chilled in front of the recruit's living quarters(classrooms) for the rest of the night, before we slept. Oh yea, we took a drive to Centerpoint to grab some Mc'ds. Haha.

Image hosting by Photobucket
Yammy, although it's gay to say this. I didn't think you would come back.
Great to know that u still have that 37th fire burning in ya.


Image hosting by Photobucket
We slept in my car lar, here's a pic getting ready to take a bath.
Not together ler, and it wasn't a bath. We just brushed our teeth. Fuckers.


Then after breakfast, we had a cleaning up activity, where the juniors.. Erm, clean up. But what happened after that was interesting, the feedback session. For once, the juniors didn't complain about the food, or how torturing it was(except one joker, and i snapped at him "You don't know the meaning of the word torture, fool!"). They said it was fun lar, and that they learned a lot of things they couldn't learn anywhere else. Mission accomplished, scouters.

So, the closing ceremony.

Image hosting by Photobucket
TheDiva and I. Haha.




Image hosting by Photobucket
The only pic i have of the closing ceremony. Haha.
Nolar, i just thought this was the coolest pic.



Image hosting by Photobucket
Scouter siaaaaal.


Image hosting by Photobucket
37th Troop recruits, BOD's, COH and SC's 2006


Image hosting by Photobucket
Form4's and above

Image hosting by Photobucket
Haha. The camp chief.

Image hosting by Photobucket
I might sound gay again but throughout my whole scouting life..
I've been waiting for this picture.


So that's what's been happening so far lar, so i'll just leave you with Master Monkey-San to give you a warm goodbye.


Image hosting by Photobucket
"Fuck off, bitches."

Sunset @ Putrajaya


Most of the interesting pics and the story of what actually happened during our 2nd trip to Putrajaya you can find in RVNlust's, RVNandrew's or the miserable RVNboeingman's post.

But anyway, here are some interesting pics that i took on my own which i find pretty interesting. At least it's interesting to me lar, fuckers. Here they are..


Image hosting by Photobucket
Bryan Tan, and the pose that i asked him to do. Haha.

Image hosting by Photobucket
"What the suck are you trying to do!?" Was Shaun's reply when i asked him
not to look back and continue walking. Haha.

Image hosting by Photobucket
You can tell it's Ken, can't you?

Image hosting by Photobucket
It was kinda embarassing lar when i asked Shaun to take this picture.

After all the camwhoring @ the Putra mosque, we had dinner in Nando's. The story is in Bryan's post lar, but it lacked the pics.

Image hosting by Photobucket
@ Nando's.

So, that's about it lar, on the 2nd trip in Putra.. One of the best days in my life spent with friends. However, there was also something that happened after the whole Putra outing.

Image hosting by Photobucket
Flaming Lamborghini.

Friday, February 17, 2006

My New Car

Check out my new car, i got a little cash from my dad.. Look at what i did.

Image hosting by Photobucket
Woooh !

Image hosting by Photobucket
Waaah!


Image hosting by Photobucket
Waallauweeeih!

Lanciou lar.

Wednesday, February 15, 2006

Pretty in Pink

Image hosting by Photobucket
I think this is one of the best pictures i've taken. The very
definition of good photography is that a picture looks brilliant with only
a minimal amount of digital manipulation done to it. You see, i did not even have to desaturate the background, it's all done for in the picture. The difference of colours are all natural.
Stesha's pink Billabong(i think) bag with the floor of Limkokwing's Plaza as the backdrop.
Effects : Sharpening

Valentine's Day

When you're spending Valentine's with your dad, walking around The Curve..

You know something's wrong.

Tuesday, February 14, 2006

Greetings from Limkokwing.

Image hosting by Photobucket
It's now as lala as ppl think lar. They're ok.
Not that i know lar, i don't have many friends yet.. Haha.

Force Juxtaposition
Firstly, let me start on our first workshop. It's for Creative Studies. First we were given pictures and were suppose what it was trying to say (e.g the word THUMB that has grass growing on it, the word's green thumb, geddit?). I figured out most of it. Haha, yes i did. I should, since Stesh is doing Fashion and Shaun is doing Animation. Then after that, it was the other way around, they gave us the words and we were suppose to sketch it out. The picture that shows the clearest message, wins. But the twist was, we couldnt use typography, so it was a heck of a challenge Stesh was given the word 'dumb bell', and she drew this pic of a dumb looking guy holding a bell. It was dead obvious, but hell, that girl can draw. Shaun and I were given 'under wear' and 'life guard' respectively. Well, one thing's for sure lar. Shaun and I don't belong in Limkokwing.


Image hosting by Photobucket
Mr.Choo

Image hosting by Photobucket
Ms Ho and I

After our lunch break, we were suppose to bring back 2 items that we can combine and make it useable. Obviously, being from SMKDJ. We just used what we had in our bags. So, Shaun and I combined my SMKDJ tie (for some reason it's still in my bag) and Stesh's watch. So what do you get? Let's see.

Watch + Tie = Wattie!

Geddit?

Wattie, that's the name of our product. Fuck, you can just tell it's gonna take the world by storm. Right Shaun!?

Stesh thought it was stupid. Heck, she was so embarassed that she wanted to sit with some red-haired dood instead. Hahaha.

But c'mon lar. You guys know whose the crazy one lar. You can't possibly think of anything more brilliant then this.


Image hosting by Photobucket
Our flyer. Stesh was our illustrator.
Check out the the catchphrases, "Wattie.. is it now?" and "The tie that tells time"
Bri-fucking-liant shite ain't it?



Image hosting by Photobucket
Hoho

Image hosting by Photobucket
Future Billionaires

Helped Stesh with some registering thing after the workshops, stumbled upon some student's artwork in the Faculty of Art and Design.

Image hosting by Photobucket
Good shit, rite?

Trip to Shah Alam Art Gallery

Image hosting by Photobucket
In the bus.

Shah Alam, kinda boring lar. It was a Malaysian Cartoon and Comic Exhibition But we met Ujang's mentor who owns Gila-Gila magazine. Apperantly, he was from Gila-Gila magazine. Then he made his own comic and became more famous. Thar fucker.

Image hosting by Photobucket
It's called "Dr.M's Favourite Phrase"
Haha.


Image hosting by Photobucket
This one's probably familiar to you. It's from Ujang.

Image hosting by Photobucket
Ok, that's actually Stesh. The two paintings are the artworks.
C'mon guys, she already has a boyfriend.. And two very good-looking and macho RVN's
looking after her. Haha.


Then it we were asked to leave our marks on this piece of canvas, we didnt touch it lar, luckily. But the other students can fucking draw weeiiih. Fuck lar, it's over for me.


Image hosting by Photobucket
The fucker sketched that thing in less then 50 seconds.

Image hosting by Photobucket
This guy sketch a big-ass face.

Yam cha'd for awhile in MakanLah, and went home.

So that's pretty much what's happening for now. Happy Valentines.

= (


Friday, February 10, 2006

The Limkokwing/Putrajaya Outing

Shaun and I were suppose to go for this 'Freshie's Night' @ Limkokwing. And for some reason, Andrew, Ken, Khing Wei, Nian King and Benjamin Tey tagged along. Bryan Tan wanted to come, but like everybody else (except Richard and Yam). College.


After an hour drive, 4 Dunkin's Doughnuts and RM15.00 worth of petrol, we have finally reached Limkokwing. I dropped them off, reached parked the car with King and Ben and proceeded to the Plaza right before Shaun told me..


"Eh, we're suppose to wear black lar."

O_o

So we decided to go to Putrajaya. This is when the fun started. Yes, of course, we did got lost lar. 3 dead ends. But when we finally reached this place, it was all worthwhile. It was deserted, but the whole place was effking futuristic. We thought we discovered a new way to Dubai or something. Haha. C'mon lar, the building was named 'Palace of Justice'. Which i think is by far the coolest building name in Malaysia. So, what else? Tangkap gambar lar, chibai.

Nobody brought a camera, and Ken is a fucking sohai..


Image hosting by Photobucket
Limkokwing Fucks.
In front of The Palace of Justice.


Image hosting by Photobucket
And the rest of us @ The Palace of Justice.
Top and bottom pics are either pixelated or blur, i had to edit. The middle one is good though.
Stupid Ken.

Now, here's something interesting..

Image hosting by Photobucket
See the arch-type building?
The legs are actually elevators, leading to the top.
I don't know what the fuck's up there lar.. but it's cool.

Ambik gambar lagi laaa, chibai.

Image hosting by Photobucket
Natural light is coming from behind.
Camera concentrating on a different light source.
In other words, a good art pic. Bad blog pic.

"Hey, i've got an idea!"

Image hosting by Photobucket
Haha, we're just very cool people lar.

Next trip. 7 more cars. Let's go.

Extracted from reallyvaluablenews.blogspot.com

Wednesday, February 08, 2006

Stupid Friends

Haha, looks like my football team, RVN, just started a blog of our own.

reallyvaluablenews.blogspot.com

Go check it out. For those who know us. I'll guarantee you'll have a great laugh.

It also looks like im lauching a new one with Eugene soon too. Funny thing about blogs, 2 months ago i had none. Now i have three.

Life is good lar.

Tuesday, February 07, 2006

Limkokwing

Cyberjaya - 1 Utama - Cyberjaya

First day of college.


For some reason, i had to drive today although me and Shaun agreed the he should drive the whole of this week after flipping a coin.


SS3 to Cyberjaya. Moderate traffic. 20 minutes flat. Impressive
eh? That would mean if Shaun was driving, it would take exactly an hour and a half. Or two. Yea, that's about it.

Super long Q to register, so we pretty much just stared at people's faces while waiting. Lots of international students, but there was one middle-eastern chick who like came out of nowhere.. She looked like she came out of a fairy tale. She looked like a fucking princess. Sharp features, green eyes, but tall lar. Hehe. Fecking shite.

After registering, we headed to 1u to pick up Ms.Ho/Prom Queen/Stesha. She said she wanted to have a look at the campus because she said she might consider doing her foundation there before going to RMIT. Oh my god, we're such nice people. Partly because we were bugging her to go Limkokwing for sometime lar. Almost cost her her job too. Hahaha.

Shaun's genius idea to eat at Friday's, i had the cheapest burger, Shaun had this weird salad thing and Stesha had soup. For lunch. This girl eats soup for lunch. Nowonder she's so tiny. Oklar, in case she's reading. Petite. =]

When we reached Cyber. We gave her a little tour around the campus. Showed her the Plaza, Makanlah, Fit2Fly, 10-ten etc. I wanted to skip the orientation talk. But Mr.Choo kept bugging me to go for it. He claimed that people are coming out of the Hall with 'booklets', so he was afraid it might be important lar. So we went in, half of the entire hall looked at us because we were late, but we did see 'some' booklets on a counter in the hall. Listened for like 3 minutes before the MC said. "That's all for today, see you again tomorrow!" Hmm, it started at 2.30 and we went in at 3.00. Pn.Saik can whine about Hukum Hooke longer then that! What kinda of a fucking talk is that!? So, if it wasnt for Stesha, we went all the way to Cyber for a FUCKING 30 MINUTE TALK!? Isy. Nevermind that, on the way out, we found out what the 'booklets' actually were. They were brochures, for the courses LKW offer. I have 5 of 'em at home. Thx Shaun.

Drove back to 1u. Dropped Stesh. Drove back home. Shaun drove his AVEO out. Slept.

Then it was The Andrew woke me up from my slumber."Yum cha! 9pm! Bring my shoes!" Haih.


Yumcha @ Lotus

Cars : Fazil's Kia, Ben's Ferrari Savvy, Grace's Subaru Forrester, Han Ken's 'Underpowered' Gen2..Haha, Bryan Tan's Accord, Chris's Banana Satria, Ken's Civic, Chee's BMW.

Members : Shaun Kit, Wen Ken, Andrew Yap, Chee Hau, Richard, Bryan Tan, Christopher, Chee, and Me.
Late with reason : Han Ken, Boon Liang,
Kin Ian and Grace,
Late without reason : Benjamin Tey.
Absent : Loh Lik Kent.
Topics discussed : Chicks (Liyana, i kept my mouth shut. I swear!), Crazy woman drivers, Boon Liang's life @ NS, Our newfound college life.

Remark : It was a good yumcha.

Sunday, February 05, 2006

Hmm.

New splash.

It's me and me niece @ Gurney, Penang.

Gung Hei Fatt Choi

Happy New Year, Chinese People.

My sis beat me to write about the F family's (Half)Chinese New Year Celebration @ Penang. So, u can just click
here, to read about it.

It was ok, but the best part of it all was to realize that every year when i come back to Green Lane Heights. It gets better. I have a better understanding of what actually happens, e.g I finally know that we go visiting specific relatives on specific days, my closest cousins(the Gans) visit their father's side's relatives on the second day and of course, The Fuad's have lost the 'Fatt Choy' Cup for two years in the row.

Fatt Choy Cup
A 2 on 2 football match that takes place in front of the elevator of my cousin's flat. Newspaper held together by duct tape will be the official ball. The rules are, 10 goals per set, best of three. It went like this :
1st Set
Fuad's 8 - 10 Gan's
2nd Set
Fuad's 11 - 12 Gan's

So yea, fuck. We lost. For the 3rd time in 3 years.

Enough with the BULLocks(Hehe, Mr.Brian), let's start with the pics :

Image hosting by Photobucket
Carlsberg.

Image hosting by Photobucket
Ok, im not a paedo. But i think she's the cutest thing in the world!
Not Dina, of course. Eeyer, look at her.



Image hosting by Photobucket
Sorry Simon, but i really like your iPod.


Image hosting by Photobucket
Hahaha, i can't help it lar.
I love this picture.


The sad thing is, i don't have any CNY-ish pictures. Weird. Guess that's what i get for being mezo mezo. Heh.

Till next time.

Wednesday, February 01, 2006

ARSENAAAAAL!!!

Image hosting by Photobucket
"Hmm.. We are out non? Fuck."

Hahaha, yes that's right ! Arsenal are out of the FA cup!

They're undeniably shit in the league for some reason, and they have BIG chances in the Champions League (everybody knows it's a 3 horse race, and the Gunners ain't in it).

Meanwhile, in the FA Cup. Man Utd will be going against Liverpool for the next round.. Hoho. Liverpool has never beaten Man Utd before in the FA Cup. Even the closest was a 1-0 win for Man Utd (godlike shot from King Cantona).

Haih, i hope i don't jinx it. But i have to admit lar. The Fa Cup is the only thing going for Man Utd right now. Cuz to me, Chelsea are going to win the league and Barcelona is going to sweep pass every team in the Champion's League. Damn you. Ronaldinho.

So, to the FA Cup! Let's just hope Patrice Evra and Darren Fletcher gets injured.

Next Up.. (Half)Chinese New Year.